ELECTRICITY SPIRITS ARE ANGRY: ANYONE KNOW HOW TO FIX THIS?

Car: battery needs replacing, possible mysterious damage to electrical leads

Computers: home server blew up for no discernible reason. Big networking hardware at job is behaving erratically and goes off the air if it’s bumped or insulted.

Light bulbs: 8 blew out this week.

Toaster: died suddenly this week

Phone: my third (!) Cingular 8525/HTC Tytn died, and I’m out of warranty. Do not buy this phone. It has awesome features and runs great and then breaks. Now I have to buy a phone cash and I need a pretty good one because job and $$$.

New lamps my mom got: won’t use 3-way bulbs although they have 3-way switch.

My own nerves: conducting oddly on one side.

22 thoughts on “ELECTRICITY SPIRITS ARE ANGRY: ANYONE KNOW HOW TO FIX THIS?

  1. dunno if you need phone recommendations but i do really love my Blackjack.
    maybe you should take a pair of shoes, tie them together, and throw them over a power line near the house of someone you dislike. give the electricity spirits another target!

  2. well, mind control people would say it’s some guy with a satellite dish across the street fuckin’ up yr shit with his transmissions, but I’m saying “no” on that. The light bulbs however suggest you oughta have somebody check your wiring to me – that and the toaster? Some circuit’s overloading routinely I’d think, not actually knowing anything about this kinda thing tho.

  3. 1. Trap a raccoon or opossum.
    2. Drive to your local substation.
    3. Release the poor critter inside the fence.
    4. Once it has been fried by the transformer, causing a major outage, the electricity gods will be appeased.

  4. from the ‘if nothing else works…’ category
    try making a little shrine to every deity connected to electricity and lightning you can think of, then leave small offerings of shiny metal things.
    hey, it’s worth a shot, right?

  5. dude. i have no idea. my dvd player broke this week and my keyboard is also broken. observe the lack of caps. and my alarm clock shut itself off.
    please advise when you figure out the juju.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.