marsupial parallax fart agenda

Pretty good evening over at Catherine’s. I didn’t think I would go, because I was still feeling socially retarded. Went anyway. Everyone else got drunk off their asses and I had one glass of wine. Home made pizza is always a huge win. Talked excitedly about music with this guy Dan whom I hadn’t met before. Waving arms around and shouting happily about THE REALLY HEAVY STUFF we both like, you know that crap where punk gets totally out of control and 69’s with metal. Crunch crackle BOOM ow my tympanic membrane.

Meanwhile of course vegemitelover was drunkenly dancing to Madonna.

Tomatoes stuffed with risotto are a Good Thing.

The air stinks of smoke and huge chunks of ash are falling on me.

Bought at Tower today: Turbonegro’s “Ass Cobra”, King Crimson’s “Discipline”, Pavement’s Slanted and Enchanted double CD deluxe thingy, and I finally replaced my copy of Big Star’s 3rd.

Couldn’t listen to that last one tonight, though. 3rd/Sister Lovers is a risk factor for depression.

got any gum?

5 thoughts on “marsupial parallax fart agenda

  1. Big Star’s 3rd is one of my absolute favorites. But I’ve noticed I do seem to play it at times when I’m seriously contemplating jumping off a bridge. Maybe it’s the sort of subtly sarcastic tone in “Thank You Friends.” “Wouldn’t be here if it wasn’t for you…” but then later “Never too late to stop…” Couldn’t live without “Blue Moon” or “Take Care,” though. Play it for me, guitarist…

  2. damn, i didn’t know you liked Turbonegro. I love that shit. I have had a crappy time finding their CDs outside of their latest one.
    I have a few ripped copies of some older stuff im looking to replace with legit copies. blah! never heard of Ass Cobra though.

  3. off topic on topic
    I was excited when I thought the subject of this post was “musical parallax fart agenda”, but now that I see the first word is actually “marsupial”, I just don’t know.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.